2018年12月大学英语B统考题库网考大学英语B真题1

 时间:2018-09-30 00:35:31 贡献者:加这Q153499368

导读:一、交际英语 1.- How is your headache? - _________ A.Not at all. B.Better now. C.Thank you. D.Nothing special. 答案:B 2.- We are going to have a singing party tonight. Would you like to join us? - ________ A.I'm afraid not, because I have t

2015年4月大学英语b统考题库网考大学英语b真题2
2015年4月大学英语b统考题库网考大学英语b真题2

一、交际英语 1.- How is your headache? - _________ A.Not at all. B.Better now. C.Thank you. D.Nothing special. 答案:B 2.- We are going to have a singing party tonight. Would you like to join us? - ________ A.I'm afraid not, because I have to go to an important meeting. B.Of course not. I have no idea. C.No, I can't. D.That's all set. 答案:A 3.- Do you mind my smoking here? - _______ A.No, thanks. B.Yes, I do. C.Yes. I'd rather not. D.Good idea. 答案:B 4.- How are you, Bob? -________ A.How are you? B.I'm fine. Thank you. C.How do you do? D.Nice to meet you. 答案:B 5.- Excuse me, could you show me the way to the nearest post office? - ______Oh yes! Two blocks away from here at the Green Avenue. You can't miss it. A.I beg your pardon? B.What do you mean? C.You're welcome. D.Mm, let me think.

答案:D电大、各类远程网络教育统考大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考辅导 全套题库,精心整理并归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,零基础一次性 通过,索取请加 QQ: 153499368二、阅读理解 This story is about a young man. (这个故事是关于一个年轻人。

) He worked very hard at his lessons. He was too busy to have a rest. At last, he couldn't go to sleep. Every night, when he went to bed, he closed his eyes and tried to sleep. But the more he tried, the more he stayed awake. After a while he decided to visit the doctor. “I just can't go to sleep at night. What should I do?” “I have a suggestion,” said the doctor. “Try counting numbers. By the time you reach one thousand, you'll be asleep. I am sure of it.” The next day the man reached the doctor's office. “Well,” said the doctor, “how are you today? Did you try my suggestion?” The man still looked tired. “Yes,” sixty-nine, I began to feel sleepy. I had to get up and drink some tea so that I could go on counting up to one thousand, but then I still couldn't fall asleep.” 6.The young man couldn’t go to sleep because he had worked too hard and became ill. A.T B.F 答案:A 7.The doctor asked the young man to count numbers while he was lying in bed. A.T B.F 答案:A 8.The young man returned to the doctor’s office the next day because he wanted to thank the doctor. A.T B.F 答案:B 9.The young man counted from 1 to 569 and got up to drink some tea. A.T B.F 答案:A 10.The young man in fact was not able to count numbers. A.T B.F

答案:B When John and Victoria Falls arrived in New York City for one-year stay, (约翰和维多利亚-福 斯到达纽约市准备暂住一年,)they did not bring very many things with them. They had planned either to live in a furnished apartment or to buy used furniture. But they soon learned about a new system that more and more people are using. The renting of home furnishings (bed, tables, dishes, and so on) has become one of America’s fastest growing businesses. What kinds of people rent their home furnishings instead of buying them? People who are international business or government officials, foreign students, airline workers, young married couples - people whose job or business may force them to move frequently from one city to another. They save a lot of trouble and the cost of moving their furniture each time. They simply rent new furniture when they reach their new homes. Young people with little money do not want to buy cheap furniture that they may soon dislike. They prefer to wait until they have enough money to buy furniture they really like. Meanwhile, they find they can rent better quality furniture than they could afford to buy. One family, who now have a large, beautiful home of their own, liked their rented furniture so much that they decided to keep renting it instead of buying new things. But usually people don’t like to tell others about it. The idea of renting home furnishings is still quite new, and they are not sure what their neighbors might think. 11.Which of the following has become one of America’s fastest growing businesses? A.Selling home furnishings. B.Renting furnished apartments. C.Selling used furniture. D.Renting home furnishings. 答案:D 12.Why do some people prefer to rent furniture? A.Because the furniture they get in this way is new. B.Because it saves them a lot of money. C.Because it saves them much trouble and money. D.Because they can always get better quality furniture in this way. 答案:C 13.What can you infer from the passage? A.The idea of renting furniture is not acceptable. B.Renting furniture is not popular in the couple’s home town. C.Only those who don’t have enough money to rent furniture. D.People usually grow to like the furniture they have rented.

答案:B 14.Which of the following can best serve as the title of the passage? A.Rent or Buy? B.A New Way of Getting Home Furnishings. C.Furnished Apartments. D.A New Idea. 答案:B 15.Young people liked renting home furniture because_________ A.they have less money. B.they don’t want to buy old furniture. C.the new furniture is of good quality. D.they don’t have much money and don’t want to buy the cheap furniture. 答案:D 三、词汇与语法 16.That man looks familiar to me. He reminds _______ Dr. Richards. A.me to B.me C.me for D.me of 答案:D 17.Nancy works in a shop and _______. A.so does Alan B.so Alan too does C.that does Alan too D.that Alan too does 答案:A 18.I won’t make the _______ mistake next time. A.like B.same C.near D.similar 答案:B 19.We came finally _________ the conclusion that she has been telling lies all the time. A.of B.into

C.to D.at 答案:C 20.A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment. A.is B.are C.has D.have 答案:A 四、完型填空 Mr Cross wanted to go to his hometown by air. (克洛斯先生想坐飞机去他的家乡。

) He liked to sit beside a window when he was flying. So he__21__ a window seat when he got in the plane. He found that all of them were taken__22__ one. There was a soldier sitting in the seat beside this one, and Mr. Cross was happy that the soldier had nottakenthe one by the window. When he__23__ it, Mr. Cross saw that there was a piece of paperwith some words on the seat. It said, "This seat is broken. You can't take it, Thank you." "A broken seat in a plane ? Is thatpossible?" Mr. Cross said__24__, but he walked on and foundanother empty seat, not beside a window, to sit in. When the plane was quite__25__, a very beautiful girl got into the plane. As soon as he saw her, the soldier quickly took the paper off the seat beside his and let the girl sit in during the whole trip. 21. A.looked for B.full C.reached D.except E.to himself 答案:A 22. A.looked for B.full C.reached D.except E.to himself 答案:D 23. A.looked for

B.full C.reached D.except E.to himself 答案:C 24. A.looked for B.full C.reached D.except E.to himself 答案:E 25. A.looked for B.full C.reached D.except E.to himself 答案:B 五、英译汉 26.It is no good hoping to read all these books. 答案:希望能够读完所有这些书是毫无意义的。

27.We cannot tell when an earthquake(地震)is coming. 答案:我们无法判断地震什么时候发生。

28.Some parents even do not let their children meet their good friends. 答案:有些父母甚至不让自己的孩子去见他们的好朋友。

29.He prefers coffee to tea. 答案:与茶相比,他更喜欢咖啡。

30.What time do you go swimming every day? 答案:你每天何时去游泳? 31.How are you doing these days? 答案:这些日子你怎么样? 六、写作 32.写作 Instructions:根据下面所给的题纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。

你应邀到一位好友家吃晚饭。

事后给朋友写信表示谢意。

你的信应包括下列内容:

1.表达谢意; 2.表达想回请的意愿; 3.期待朋友的光临。

Dear Amy: Thanks for your invitation to your home last night. I enjoy the food very much. I will hold a small party to celebrate my birthday on November 12th, and I will invite a lot of friends to have dinner at my home, would you like to join us? Oh, there will also be a band to perform live music. I think it will be exciting to dance with the live music. Please be sure to come. I am looking forward to your coming. Yours Cynthia

 
 

微信关注公众号,送福利!